All products names and registered and unregistered trademarks mentioned are for identification purposes only and remain the exclusive property of their respective owners. Please see our disclaimer information.

Copyright © 1999 - 2016 Papyrus Computer Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved, Last updates of pages or web November 31, 2016. Best View Microsoft I.E 5.0 or later, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, 1024x768 Screen Mode

Papyrus Computer Technologies Ltd.

English / Hebrew

Extend Communications Up to 9 Miles!

Any two pieces of asynchronous serial equipment can communicate at half or full duplex over two fibers at rates up to 460 kbps for RS-422/485 or 115.2 kbps for RS-232 with a pair of these converters. Fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges, so they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or radio interference.

Standards can be mixed and matched so RS-232 devices can be connected to RS-422/485 devices, replacing a converter and isolator. When working with RS-485 signals, B&B Electronics’ Automatic Send Data control eliminates the need for driver software. Serial connections are on terminal blocks; multimode fiber side has two ST connectors. Requires external power supply not included.


Features


Specifications:


Ordering Information:

FOSTCDR - DIN Rail Serial to Multi-mode Fiber Converter, ST Connectors

FOSTCDRI - Premium DIN Rail Serial to Multi-mode Fiber Converter, ST Connectors

FOSTCDRi-SM - Premium DIN Rail Serial to Single-mode Fiber Optic Converter, SC Connectors

FOSTC - Serial/Fiber Converter

FOSTDRP - Fiber Optic Repeater


 Fiber optic Converters/Repeater


Model: Please see below

Contact Us